CBV/De Raedt

Parc Industriel du Monceau

Allée des Artisans 18

4130 Esneux (Tilff) - Belgium

Tel: +32 4 2288686

info@cbvfans.com

CBV

Privacy statement

Ref. law ex art. 13 D. lgs. 196 del 30 giugno 2003 smi

Ref. EU 136/2009 (provvedimento del Garante della Privacy n. 229 dell’8 Maggio 2014 e pubblicate su G.U. del 3 Giugno 2014)

As our website user, you have the right to know our practices regarding the information collected visiting our website, and what kind of information. Please read this Privacy Statement before using our website or submitting any personal data. By browsing this website, and giving your personal data, you acknowledge and accept this Privacy Statement. The guidelines contained herein only apply to your visits to http://www.cbifans.com/ (hereinafter the "Site"). Other websites linked to/from this Site may have different Privacy policies; therefore, please review the privacy notices on those websites. Within this Site, the terms "we", "us", "our", "CBV" refer to Compagnie Belge de Ventilateurs S.A. (legal seat Allée des Artisans,18 B-4130 Esneux - Fully paid-up capital: € 990,000) and any of its affiliated companies, the terms "you", "your", "user" or "users" refer to every possible user of the Site.

Collecting personal data

You can use our website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal information as an essential requirement of using our site, except as may be necessary to provide you a product or service at your request or when you contact us to look for employment. In this case with member registration to the Site you have to provide personal details, e-mail address, telephone number or other additional details. We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms or e- mails, as an integral part of an order for products or services, inquiries or requests for materials being ordered and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us. Personal data will be processed in accordance with the rights, fundamental liberties and dignity of individuals. The personal information shall be used lawfully and correctly in compliance with all legal obligations. Your personal data will not be passed on by us or by our agents for use by third parties in any form whatsoever, unless we have obtained your consent or we are legally required to do so.

Purposes and methods of use of personal information

The data we collect will only be used for the purpose of supplying you with the requested products or services, or while processing an application for employment or for purposes other than those for which you have given your consent, unless otherwise provided by law. The information shall be handled (recording, organisation, storage, processing, consultation, modification, selection, etc.) also with the aid of electronic or automated means. Information can also be used for purposes relating to commerce, promotions, marketing research and statistics. By completing the registration form you give your consent for these purposes. We only retain personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to give the service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

Communication of personal information

The information we collect can also be made known to and/or shared with our affiliates and subsidiaries, our sales network, our suppliers, and with the service providers who assist us in administering the Site; therefore, registration also implies the user's consent for these purposes.

You have the right to:
obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of your personal data, even if not yet officially recorded, and obtain their communication in a comprehensible manner; be informed of (i) the origin of personal data; (ii) the purpose and methods of the processing; (iii) the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means; (iv) the identification of the data controller and data supervisor and of the designated representative, if any; (v) the entities or categories of entity to which the personal data may be communicated and who may know the personal data in their capacity of designated representative or data supervisor; obtain:(i) update, amendment or integration of the data; (ii) cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or freezing of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; (iii) certification that the operations as per points (i) and (ii) have been notified, even with reference to the contents thereof, the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement would be impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected; oppose in whole or in part: (i) on legitimate ground, to the processing of your personal data, even though they are relevant to the purpose of collection; (ii) to the processing of personal data concerning you, where this occurs for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys. You can consult, update or delete your personal data by sending us an e-mail to info@industriecbi.it

Cookies and web beacons

Cookies are text files stored by web sites on your computer or mobile device whenever you have access and that contain information on your browsing activity. Those used by us are permanently stored on your computer or device until you delete them. We use this information to customize your experience and to better satisfy your needs and match your preferences or simply to facilitate the sign-in to use services. Your computer automatically supplies this information whenever you access our web sites unless you have activated blocking technology available in some browsers. Third-party cookies may be stored during access to our sites to enable the users to connect with their own social account and share the contents of the site through the social networks (Facebook, Twitter etc…) However, the information supplied by the cookies is not used by us to identify users personally.
You can check and/or manage the cookies (even those of third parties) as you wish: you can delete the ones already present in your computer, deactivate the storage or object to the registration of new cookies on your devices by configuring your browsers to disable the storage of the cookies. For this operation, the methods available on the main browsers are listed here below:

We wish to remind you that some services or functions may become unusable if cookies are disabled. Moreover, - even through third parties on our behalf - we may collect anonymous information from visits to our sites through the use of "web beacons". Web Beacons are images on electronic web pages that enable us to record anonymous data about visits to our web site. We may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to improve your online experience, or customer service. No personal data is collected through the use of web beacons on our sites.

Data Controller / Supervisor for the use of personal information-contacts

The data controller collecting/using personal information is Industrie CBI Spa- Via della Taccona 77, Monza (MB). The data supervisors, responsible for the use of personal information are: 1) the Chief Executive Officer, 2) the Administration Manager. For any questions or comments about our personal information practices or about this Privacy Statement, please send us an e-mail to info@industriecbi.it

Security

We use technical and organizational security precautions to protect your data from loss, manipulation, destruction, disclosure or access by unauthorized persons, even if we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur. Our security procedures are revised based on new technological developments.

Discrepancies

In case of any discrepancy between this Privacy Statement and any other privacy statement provided by Industrie CBI Group international websites, this version will prevail.